Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lasiurus xanthinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Lasiurus xanthinus Thomas, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Western Yellow Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Dasypterus. Often considered a subspecies of ega.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-29
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south California, Arizona, and New Mexico south to Baja California, west and central Mexico (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, New Mexico)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Some populations may be migratory, although some individuals appear to be present year-round, even in the northern most portion of the range. Western yellow bats probably do not hibernate; activity has been observed year round in both the southern and northern portions of the range. Capture sites are often associated with water features (e.g. stock tanks, ponds, streams, and rivers) in open grassy areas and scrub, as well as canyon and riparian situations. Neither the distribution nor the roosting habitat preferences of western yellow bats are understood well enough (Ortiz and Barrows 2014).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies a range of habitats of extremely arid areas to dry areas. It inhabits savannas, secluded woodlands, regions dominated by pasture or croplands, and even tolerates residential areas. It is insectivorous. It often roosts in trees, where it generally hangs from the midrib of a leaf using its hind claws and possibly its thumbs. Western yellow bats are thought to be noncolonial. Individuals usually roost in trees, hanging from the underside of a leaf. Where their range overlaps with that of native desert fan palms (Washingtonia filifera), western yellow bats appear to select those palms (as well as Yucca species and other palm species) for roosting (Higginbotham et al. 2000), roosting individually or in small groups in palm tree skirts (O’Farrell et al. 2004). Mating probably occurs in autumn, with usually two babies are born in June (Wilson and Ruff 1999). The presence of up to four embryos suggests that size of litter may vary from two to four.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Probably one of the primary threats in the U.S., however, is the cosmetic trimming of palm fronds. The use of pesticides in date palm and other orchards may also constitute a threat to both roosting bats and the insects upon which they forage. Domestic cats, whether pets or feral, may be a significant source of predation, as they are for many lizards, songbirds, and rodents. Few threats for the survival for this bat can be reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, but desert populations may not be completely covered by these. It is necessary to avoid indirect habitat destruction, related to extensive use of pesticides, and fires near residential or camping areas.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2017. Lasiurus xanthinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41532A22004260. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided