|Scientific Name:||Cephalophus zebra|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1838|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Monotypic. No geographical variation recorded.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
Zebra Duiker is listed Vulnerable because the population is estimated at fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with an estimated 10% decline in 14 years (three generations), due to loss of primary forest cover and intensive poaching and snaring in many parts of its range. The existence of good numbers of Zebra Duiker in regions such as the reasonably extensive remaining high forests of Liberia offers the potential for effective conservation of this species, but if present trends continue its status will decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Endemic to the Upper Guinea Forest. The Zebra Duiker occurs from the Moa River in eastern Sierra Leone to the Nioniourou River in south-western Côte d’Ivoire. In Sierra Leone it probably occurred quite widely in undisturbed forest but retreated as these were cut down, by the 1980s it was rare and localized, known only in Gola Forest and other sites on the eastern border and possibly in Western Area Forest reserve (Grubb et al. 1998, East 1999, Wilson 2001). It is still present in Gola Rainforest NP (Ganas and Lindsell 2010). In Liberia it was also formerly widespread and recorded at several localities, it is still present in Sapo NP and probably in other national forests such as Grebo, Senkwehn and Krahn-Bassa. In Côte d’Ivoire its stronghold is Taï NP and it also occurs in Haute-Dodo, Rapide, Grah, Cavally-Gouin, Scio and Niegré classified forests in the south-west (Hoppe-Dominik 2013). In south-eastern Guinea they occur in the Ziama Biosphere Reseve and Diécké Forest Reserve (Bützler 1994, East 1999, Brugière 2012).|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) produced a total population estimate of about 28,000, based on an estimated density of 2.0/km2 in areas where it was common and 0.2/km2 elsewhere. Wilson (2001) regarded this as an over-estimate, and doubted that there could be more than 15,000 animals across the range at most (therefore ca. 10,000 mature individuals), but the population trend has been downwards since then because of snaring and shooting poaching for meat and continuing destruction of West Africa’s few remaining primary forests. The only exceptions are a few localities where hunting pressures are low and/or there is effective protection against logging and poaching (East 1999).|
Estimated densities in unhunted areas of Sierra Leone were 3-10/km2 (Grubb et al. 1998) and 0.4/km2 in Taï NP (Hoppe-Dominik 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Zebra Duiker prefers undisturbed primary lowland forest, but also occurs in low mountain and hill forests and sometimes in secondary growth and swidden cultivation (Newing 2001, Wilson 2001). Wilson (2001) considered this the least adaptable of all West African duiker species to deforestation and therefore the least likely to survive hunting pressure and habitat degradation.|
|Generation Length (years):||4.8|
|Use and Trade:||Wilson (2001) considered Zebra Duiker the least adaptable of all West African duiker species to deforestation and therefore the least likely to survive hunting pressure and habitat degradation. Actual consumption of bushmeat was measured by Caspary et al. (1999) in a one-year study in the region of Taï National Park. For 1988 they estimated that 73,000 subsistence hunters killed about 1,500-3,000 tonnes and a group of professional hunters killed 52-650 tonnes of bushmeat in the region (2,700 km2). Data collected from hunters in three villages in Sinoe County in Liberia (2001-2002) demonstrated that Zebra Duikers represented the fourth most commonly killed animal (R. Hoyt pers. comm. in Hoppe-Dominik 2013)|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats are habitat destruction and hunting for bushmeat. For example, in Côte d'Ivoire it is confined to primary rainforest in the south-west, to the west of the Niouniourou River. This region was sparsely populated until the early to mid-1970s. Since then, there has been large-scale immigration, and timber extraction, forest clearance and agricultural settlement have proceeded rapidly (East 1999).|
The Zebra Duiker is now confined to the remaining areas of primary forest within its former range, with its main strongholds being the Gola Forests in Sierra Leone and Liberia, Sapo National Park and other protected forests of south-eastern Liberia, and Taï National Park and the adjoining Haut Dodo-Rapide Grah-Hana Forest Reserves, and Cavally-Gouin, Scio and Niegre Forest Reserves in Côte d’Ivoire (East 1999, Hoppe-Dominik 2013). Its long-term survival is dependent on the protection of its habitat and control of poaching in these areas.
Listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus zebra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4153A50184648.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|