Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus zebra
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Zebra Duiker, Banded Duiker, Zebra Antelope
French Céphalophe Zèbré
Spanish Duiquero Cebrado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Vulnerable as it is estimated that the population has declined by as much as 30% over the past 15 years (3 generations) due to the combined effects of habitat loss and deforestation and hunting. The overall population size is probably less than 10,000 mature individuals (estimated less than 15'000 total) and a continuing decline of 10% over 15 years is more than plausible. The existence of good numbers of Zebra Duiker in regions such as the reasonably extensive remaining high forests of Liberia offers the potential for effective conservation of this species, but if present trends continue its status will decline to Endangered or Critically Endangered. Its long-term survival is dependent on the protection of its habitat and control of poaching in areas such as Tai and Sapo National Parks and other protected forests within its restricted range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Indeterminate (I)
1965 Status inadequately known-survey required or data sought

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Zebra Duiker occurs from eastern Sierra Leone to south-western Côte d’Ivoire; their presence in south-eastern Guinea was confirmed by a report from the Ziama-Diecke Forest Reserves (East 1999; Hoppe-Dominik in press).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: East (1999) produced a total population estimate of about 28,000. However, Wilson (2001) regarded this as an over-estimate, and doubted that there could be more than 15,000 animals across the range at most. The population trend is generally downwards because of poaching for meat and continuing destruction of West Africa’s few remaining primary forests. The only exceptions are a few localities where hunting pressures are low and/or there is effective protection against logging and poaching (East 1999).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Zebra Duiker appears to be dependent on undisturbed primary lowland forest, sometimes ranging into montane and hill forest (Hoppe-Dominik in press). Although it may be found in secondary growth and swidden cultivation (e.g., Newing 2001), Wilson (2001) considered them the least adaptable of all West African duiker species to deforestation and therefore the least likely to survive hunting pressure and habitat degradation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat destruction and hunting for bushmeat. For example, in Côte d'Ivoire it is confined to primary rainforest in the south-west, to the west of the Niouniourou River. This region was sparsely populated until the early to mid-1970s. Since then, there has been large-scale immigration, and timber extraction, forest clearance and agricultural settlement have proceeded rapidly (East 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Zebra Duiker is now confined to the remaining areas of primary forest within its former range, with its main strongholds being the Gola Forests in Sierra Leone, Sapo National Park and other forests of south-eastern Liberia, and Taï National Park and the adjoining Haut Dodo-Rapide Grah-Hana Forest Reserves, and Cavally-Gouin, Scio and Niegre Forest Reserves in Côte d’Ivoire (East 1999; Hoppe-Dominik in press).
Listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Cephalophus zebra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4153A10491721. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided