Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emballonura serii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Emballonura serii
Species Authority: Flannery, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Seri's Sheath-tailed Bat, Seri's Sheathtail-bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the proven geographic range of the species only encompasses a few localities, it is: likely more widespread than is currently recognised, is probably not facing major threats, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Seri's Sheath-tailed Bat is known from four caves on the islands of Los Negros Island and New Ireland, Papua New Guinea. It has been recorded from Jatut Cave (Loniu), Medina Cave (Medina), Matapara Cave (Medina) and Riri Cave (Kalom) (Bonaccorso 1998). It may be present on New Britain and other islands in the Bismarck Archipelago, although recent expeditions have not recorded it (Bonaccorso 1998; Chiroptera Specialist Group 2000). It has also been recorded from Yapen Island (Indonesia) and it will likely be shown to have a wider range encompassing small islands off the northern mainland of New Guinea than is currently recognised (Helgen 2007; K. Helgen pers. comm.). It ranges from sea level up to 300 m asl. (Bonaccorso 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known, nocturnal species has been recorded from limestone caves. It emerges before sunset to forage (Bonaccorso 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are probably no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Suitable conservation actions for Seri's Sheath-tailed Bat are the protection of known roosting caves, and identification and protection of additional important roosting sites. Identification of foraging habitat would also be of use.

Citation: Helgen, K. 2008. Emballonura serii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided