Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalophus weynsi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus weynsi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Weyns's Duiker
French Céphalpohe de Weyns
Taxonomic Notes: Often treated as a subspecies of Peter’s Duiker Cephalophus callipygus (e.g. Kingdon 1982, East 1999, Wilson 2001) and has been previously lumped with Natal Red Duiker C. natalensis and Harvey's Red Duiker C. harveyi (Hart 2013).

Here it is considered a distinct species following Grubb and Groves (2001), Grubb (2005) and Hart (2013).

Three subspecies were named by Grubb and Groves (2001). Possible hybrids between C. weynsi and C. harveyi have been reported from the Mau escarpment in Kenya (Kingdon 1982).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
The species remains widespread and it is confirmed Least Concern. It was considered common, with an estimated population of more than 150,000 by East (1999). However, they are likely to be declining due to the increasing pressure of hunting. Populations are at higher risk in some East African locations, especially in the isolated forest islands at the eastern edge of the range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Most of the range lies within DR Congo, east of the Congo river, but extending north of the Ubangui R to the Albertine Rift and south to the limits of the rainforest in Maniema, Kivu and possibly northern Katanga province; distribution in the east is more fragmented, encompassing patches of lowland, submontane and montane forest in western Uganda, western Rwanda and Burundi, western Tanzania (Mahali mountains and Gombe), Mt Elgon, Kakamega forest and Mau Escarpment (western Kenya) and South Sudan (Imatong and Dongotona mountains) (Hart 2013). Also occurs in Chinko ecosystem of south-east Central African Republic.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999) estimated a total population 188,000, based on densities of 2.0/km2 where it was common and 0.2/km2 elsewhere. In the Ituri Forest, Weyns’s Duiker is the second most common duiker species after Blue Duiker Philantomba monticola, with densities of unhunted populations averaging 15 animals/km² (Hart 2000).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In DR Congo, Weyns’s Duiker prefers large blocks of closed forest, both primary and older secondary, but avoids new clearings and swamp forests, as well as stands of monodominant Gilbertiodendron dreweri (Hart 2013). In the highlands of the Albertine Rift and East Africa, it occurs in submontane and montane forests up to 3,000 m (Hart 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Weyns's Duiker is among the primary species hunted by the Mbuti net hunters in the Ituri Forest and populations may be severely reduced where hunting pressure is high (Hart 1979, 2000). Overall, however, this species, like the Blue Duiker, is among the more resilient species to human hunting pressure (Hart 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is hunting (especially with nets), although this species is among the more resilient to hunting pressure (Hart 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a several protected areas, including the Okapi Faunal Reserve and Maiko and Salonga National Parks (DR Congo), Kibale NP (Uganda), Mount Elgon NP (Kenya) and Mahala Mountains NP (Tanzania) (East 1999). Populations in East African locations are at higher risk, especially in the isolated forest islands at the eastern edge of the range; at least one population in Nyungwe Forest, Rwanda, is suspected to be locally extinct (Hart 2013).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus weynsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4152A50184533. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided