Petrogale inornata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale inornata
Species Authority: Gould, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Unadorned Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to eastern Queensland, Australia. It is found in the central coastal ranges of Queensland from Home Hill southwards to the north bank of the Fitzroy River at Rockhampton, and is also present on some offshore islands of the Whitsunday group (Eldridge and Close 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas of rocky outcrops and plateaus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2008. Petrogale inornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41516A10484602. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided