Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus eugenii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus eugenii
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Tammar Wallaby, Tamar Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morris, K., Friend, T., Burbidge, A. & van Weenen, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern and south-western Australia. It was formerly much more widespread. It is currently known from a number of islands: three islands in the Houtman Abrolhos (West Wallabi, East Wallabi, and North, the last being introduced from one of the Wallabi islands and causing vegetation degradation and erosion), Garden Island (near Perth), Middle and North Twin Peak Islands (Archipelago of the Recherche), and Kangaroo Island. Natural subpopulations remain on the mainland at Tutanning, Boyagin, and Perup Nature Reserves, in Fitzgerald River National Park. It has been translocated to several sites, the majority being successful. These include Batalling, Julimar, and Warup Forests, Nambung National Park, and Avon Valley National Park and the adjacent Paruna Sanctuary. Populations have also been introduced to Greenly (c. 1905) and Boston (1971) Islands from Kangaroo Island. Feral populations of this species exist in New Zealand, including Kauwau Island.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Introduced:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Historically it was locally very abundant, but it is now much rarer. It is considered common within its limited habitat by Hinds (2008). In south-western Australia ongoing fox control programs and reintroductions have helped the species increase in number recently. It is still abundant on Kangaroo Island (Hinds 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coastal scrub, heath, dry sclerophyll forest, and mallee woodlands (Hinds 2008). It requires open grassy areas for feeding and low dense vegetation for daytime shelter (Hinds 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species declined due to a combination of land clearing, impacts of settlers' fires, predation by introduced predators (especially cats and foxes), and hunting by early settlers.

There are no current major threats to Macropus eugenii. Predation by foxes is a threat in parts of its range, and fox control is thought essential for survival on the mainland (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). Inappropriate fire regimes may also be a threat in places. On Kangaroo Island, it is considered to be an agricultural pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from a number of protected areas. Continued reintroduction programs and fox control programs are important to the conservation of this species. Also important to the species is maintaining an appropriate fire regime within its habitat.

Citation: Morris, K., Friend, T., Burbidge, A. & van Weenen, J. 2008. Macropus eugenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided