Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potorous tridactylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA POTOROIDAE

Scientific Name: Potorous tridactylus
Species Authority: (Kerr, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Potoroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Menkhorst, P. & Lunney, D.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Long-nosed Potoroo has a patchy distribution along the coast and the Great Dividing range of the south-east Australian mainland, from south-eastern Queensland in the north, through coastal New South Wales, Victoria, and marginally in south-eastern South Australia. It is also occurs on the Bass Strait islands and Tasmania (Johnston 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: On the mainland, the Long-nosed Potoroo is rare, and populations are extremely fragmented; the species may undergo fluctuations in numbers. It is rare on the Bass Straits islands and is common in Tasmania (Johnston 2008). Subfossil remains suggest that the species was formerly more widespread. The reasons for decline are unclear, however, habitat loss through clearance of native vegetation is likely to have at least partly caused a decline in populations (Johnston 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This largely solitary species is found in areas with coastal heath, and dry and wet sclerophyll forests. It generally requires dense ground cover and a light or sandy soil (Johnston 2008). It has the longest gestation period of any known marsupial at 38 days, and there are two breeding seasons in the wild, early spring and late summer (Courtenay and Friend 2004). Females give birth to a single young that have a pouch life of about four months. This species starts reproducing at about one year in age. A life span of seven years has been recorded in the wild (Johnston 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. There has been a substantial historical loss of suitable habitat on the eastern Australian coast. Presumably, mainland populations of the species are currently threatened to some degree by predation from introduced cats, dogs, and foxes. Populations in Tasmania will now also face the threat of predation by recently introduced foxes to the island, which is potentially a major threat. Inappropriate fire regimes and logging may open up the understorey, reducing their suitable habitat – thereby making them vulnerable to predation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. A national recovery plan is in preparation. The Long-nosed Potoroo is considered threatened by the Queensland government and by the Australian government. Fox control measures are being implemented in Tasmania and these should be fully supported.

Citation: Menkhorst, P. & Lunney, D. 2008. Potorous tridactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided