Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona turuchanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona turuchanensis Naumov, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Turuchan Pika
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Pika. There are no recognized subspecies (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This form has recently been acknowledged as a distinct species (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). It was formerly listed as a subspecies of Ochotona hyperborea (Sokolov et al. 1994), while others have listed it as a subspecies O. alpina (Formozov and Yakhontov 2003). There is some dispute regarding the listing of O. turuchanensis as a distinct species (Formozov and Yakhontov 2003). Formozov and Yakhontov (2003) contend that the differences between it and O. alpina ("summer and winter plumage and some aspects of its alarm call") are insufficient for species distinction (Formozov and Yakhontov 2003). Recent molecular phylogenetic studies support species-level distinction for O. turuchanensis (Lissovsky et al. 2007; Lissovsky 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-10
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. and Lissovsky, A.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Johnston, C.
Justification:
Ochotona turuchanensis is listed as Least Concern; it is a widespread species, although very little is known about its current status. It is reported as abundant on the Putorana plateau in Russia, and likely so across its remote distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The geographic distribution of Ochotona turuchanensis extends from the southern expanse of the Yenesei River to Lake Baikal and the middle region of the Lena River in Russia. O. turuchanensis is widely sympatric with O. hyperborea over much of its range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation (Irkutsk, Krasnoyarsk)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are few data on the current population status of this species. On the Putorana plateau in Siberia, Russia, Ochotona turuchanensis is considered abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ochotona turuchanensis is a rock-dwelling species of pika, although not typically so. Throughout the major part of its range, it lives in flat taiga where it occupies cavities between buried stones. Here, it constructs runways in moss and behaves very secretly. This is an herbivore that demonstrates preference in which plants it consumes. It is diurnal, avoiding nighttime activity due to low temperatures . Reproductive periodicity extends from mid-June through late August . Females have 3.4 ± 1.4 (n=8) embryos (Lissovsky 2004). Juveniles begin to appear in mid-July (Lissovsky 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. Research should be conducted to determine the current population status, as little data are available in this area. Furthermore, more data are needed regarding the biology and ecology of Ochotona turuchanensis.

Citation: Smith, A.T. and Lissovsky, A. 2016. Ochotona turuchanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41503A45194115. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided