Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia splendidula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SCANDENTIA TUPAIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tupaia splendidula
Species Authority: Gray, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Ruddy Treeshrew, Ruddy Tree Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H. & Maryanto, I.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widely distributed on Borneo, and although rare appears to show some adaptability to disturbed habitats. It is undoubtedly undergoing declines, but these are not believed to be at a rate that would warrant listing in threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Malaysia and Indonesia, including southern Borneo (subspecies splendidula) and Karimata Island (carimatae), Bunguran (natunae) and Laut (lucida) in the northern Natuna Islands, and Riabu (riabus) in the Anambas Islands (Helgen 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare and usually only a few are taken for every few hundred trap nights of survey effort (K. H. Han pers. comm.). However, it is said to be locally common at Puruk Cahu in central Kalimantan (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in primary lowland forest; it presumably occurs in secondary forests, and lightly degraded forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat degradation, due to logging and conversion to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not recorded from any protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H. & Maryanto, I. 2008. Tupaia splendidula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided