Tupaia montana 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia montana
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Treeshrew, Mountain Tree Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-16
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Stuebing, R., Maryanto, I. & Han, K.
Listed as Least Concern as it is common in montane regions of Borneo, which remain mostly undisturbed, and although it may be undergoing localized declines, these are not likely to be sufficient to merit listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a Bornean species, with a disjunct range across several isolated montane outcrops of Sarawak and western Sabah (Malaysia); probably also found in northern Kalimantan (Indonesia). Although it has been trapped as low as 300 m (Medway 1977), such records are very rare, and the species is most common above 600 m.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):3170
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very common in north-western Borneo (Han et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found only in submontane and montane forest, but can tolerate disturbed forest.
It is omnivorous, its diet consists predominantly in arthropods, sometimes substituted with fruit (L. Emmons 2000).
Generation Length (years):4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A general threat for species living in montane Borneo is loss of habitat due to deforestation for agriculture, such as the conversion of upland forests to vegetable farms (K. H. Han pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Gunung Niut Nature Reserve (Simons 1987), Gunung Penrissen Nature Reserve (Medway 1977) - although it has not been found there recently in a survey by K.H. Han (pers. comm.) - Danau Sentarum National Park in western Kalimantan (Jeanes and Meijaard 2000), Crocker Range National Park and Kinabalu Park (K. H. Han pers. comm.). It has also been recorded from Kayan Mentarang National Park (I. Maryanto pers. comm.). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Tupaia montana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41498A22279521. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided