Tupaia javanica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia javanica
Species Authority: Horsfield, 1822
Common Name(s):
English Horsfield's Treeshrew, Javan Tree Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H. & Maharadatunkamsi, D.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as although the species has undergone some major habitat loss at lower elevations, its occurrence at higher elevations renders range-wide declines on the order of 20-30% over the last decade unlikely.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Indonesia on Bali, Java, Nias, and western Sumatra (Helgen 2005). It ranges up to 1,700 m (K.H. Han pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is invariably found in primary forest, and very rarely enters secondary habitats. It is largely arboreal, although it has been trapped on the ground occasionally.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are logging and habitat degradation due to shifting agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in Gunung Ciremai National Park, and Cibodas Botanical Garden and Pangandayan Nature Reserve. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H. & Maharadatunkamsi, D. 2008. Tupaia javanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41496A10469813. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided