Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia glis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SCANDENTIA TUPAIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tupaia glis
Species Authority: (Diard, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Common Treeshrew, Common Tree Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Even after many forms formerly considered synonymous with T. glis were elevated to species level, the species still retains many forms of uncertain rank and validity and is pending a detailed study (Helgen 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although confined to lowland habitats mainly on Sumatra and the Malaysian Peninsula, it remains common and displays some adaptability to ongoing habitat loss. Nonetheless, the species requires close monitoring given the high rates of forest loss in this region.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Southeast Asia, south of about 10° N latitude, from the vicinity of Hat-Yai, southern Thailand through mainland Malaysia (and adjacent coastal islands) to Singapore and Indonesia on the following islands: Siberut, Batu, Sumatra, Java, Bangka, Riau, Lingga and Anambas (Helgen, 2005). This species is also found in western Java (Boeadi pers. comm.). Recorded up to 1420 m (Corbet and Hill 1992).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very rare on Java, with only a single specimen in the last 100 years (Boeadi pers. comm.). However, the species remains fairly common on Sumatra and the Malay Peninsula (K. H. Han pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found in primary dipterocarp forest; however, it is tolerant to some degree of habitat modification, and has also been recorded from secondary forest, plantations, fruit orchards and trees near housing areas (Parr 2003; K. H. Han pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is severe deforestation due to conversion for agriculture and plantations, and commercial logging, although the species can adapt to a degree of habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is commonly found in protected areas, including Pasoh Forest Reserve on the Malay Peninsula and Krau Wildlife Reserve (Malaysia). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H. 2008. Tupaia glis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided