Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia dorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SCANDENTIA TUPAIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tupaia dorsalis
Species Authority: Schlegel, 1857
Common Name(s):
English Striped Treeshrew, Striped Tree Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is poorly known being quite rare and known only from a handful of specimens; it has not been recorded at all in Sabah for some 20 years. Although it almost certainly has undergone declines in its lowland habitat, in the absence of information on its habitat preferences, this species is provisionally listed as Data Deficient.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Borneo where it is found in Sabah, Sarawak (Malaysia), Brunei, and Kalimantan (Indonesia) except in the south-east (Helgen 2005). This species has not been recorded in Sabah in the last 20 years (K. H. Han pers. comm.). It is generally a lowland species (though not recorded from coastal regions in northern part of range), recorded up to 1,200 m.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare, and is known from only about 20 to 30 specimens (K. H. Han pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded from primary and secondary forests (Payne et al. 1998), but otherwise little else is known of its habitat preferences.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is loss of habitat due to agricultural expansion and conversion of land to plantations (oil palm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a few protected areas, including Lanjak-Entimau Wildlife Sanctuary (Han and Engkamat 2000) and Gunung Marut National Park. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Han, K.H. & Stuebing, R. 2008. Tupaia dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided