Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrogale murina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA SCANDENTIA TUPAIIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendrogale murina
Species Authority: (Schlegel & Müller, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Smooth-tailed Treeshrew, Northern Smooth-tailed Tree Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timmins, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species seems to be reasonably widespread, locally common, and there are no major threats resulting in a significant decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Historical records include sightings in southern Viet Nam, south-east Thailand and probably Cambodia. Recent records show their range extending much further north in Viet Nam (at least to 17º20'N and probably to 21º27'N), into Lao PDR, where it is confined to the south-east, and confirm their presence in Cambodia, where currently localized to Mondulkiri Province (Timmins et al. 2003)
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally quite common (Parr 2003). Timmins et al. (2003) note that while in some areas (e.g. Cat Tien National Park, Viet Nam, and a part of Mondulkiri Province, Cambodia) the species is clearly common, elsewhere records are infrequent.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most records of the species are from evergreen forest (at varying stages of degradation), but it has also been
found in mixed deciduous forest, extensive secondary bamboo lacking any dicotyledonous canopy, and in streamside tangles amid rocky savanna. Records range from the plains up to 1,500 m asl (Timmins et al. 2003). The species mainly uses the under- and mid-storeys, but also enters the canopy; recent observations come primarily from under-storey tangles, especially of bamboo, almost exclusively between 30 and 300 cm above ground level (Timmins et al. 2003). In Thailand, has been observed on the branches of fruit trees (Timmins et al. .2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species, but they may be undergoing localized declines in parts of their range due to habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several national parks and protected areas. Cat Tien National Park in Viet Nam, and in Lao PDR in Hin Namno National Biodiversity Consevation Area, Nam Ghong Provincial Protected Area, and Hin Namno NBCA. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Timmins, R.J. 2008. Dendrogale murina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided