|Scientific Name:||Cephalophus rufilatus|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1846|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Analysis of mtDNA found a close relationship with C. rubidus, despite differences in morphology, proportions and habitat, and a slightly closer relationship to C. harveyi and C. natalensis (Jansen van Vuuren and Robinson 2001).
Two subspecies have been named, east and west of the Chari River, but these are not recognized by all authorities (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). Only the species is assessed here.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
Data are scarce, but the species is generally widespread over most of its range and remains reasonably common (with a total population estimated at 170,000 in 1999). While the overall distribution and abundance of the Red-flanked Duiker will inevitably decline further with the expansion of settlement and increased hunting for bushmeat, its resilience will probably enable it to persist widely where hunting pressures are not severe. Its long-term conservation status should not deteriorate as long as it continues to be well represented in protected areas,and these are effectively protected. A decline of 50% in Haut-Nigher NP, Guinea has been reported and it may be approaching Near Threatened under criterion A, but data to confirm the magnitude of an overall recent decline are lacking.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species formerly occurred throughout the band of savanna woodlands and forest-savanna mosaics north of the main tropical forest belt in West and Central Africa from southern Senegal and The Gambia to the Nile Valley in South Sudan and NW Uganda (East 1999, Wilson 2001). A small relict population was discovered in the Bugungu G.R., immediately south of the Murchison Falls N.P. (Allan 1996). The precise boundaries of the range have not been defined (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).|
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 170,000, about half inside protected areas. Published density estimates range from 0.1 to 4/km2 (summarized in Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). Fischer and Linsenmair (2001) reported a decline of 0.45 to 0.14/km2 in Comoé NP, Côte d'Ivoire. Brugière et al. (2005) said that densities of 2.6/km2 in 1997 in Haut Niger NP, Guinea, had declined by 50%.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of the savanna woodlands of west and central Africa. In Sierra Leone, it was formerly the commonest duiker species in the northern savanna and in farm bush on its southern edges; the replacement of primary forest with farm bush and other secondary vegetation has enabled this species to expand its range southwards to some extent (East 1999).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.6|
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted for and traded on the bushmeat market, with hunting activity increasing across its range. The Red-flanked Duiker was one of the four most frequent species of bushmeat on sale in the Republic of Guinea (Brugiere and Magassouba 2009).|
|Major Threat(s):||The Red-flanked Duiker withstands heavy hunting pressure and probably still occurs reasonably widely throughout much of its historical range. It is common in most of the protected areas and most of the forest reserves within its range where suitable habitat remains, including areas where poaching has greatly reduced or eliminated most other antelope species. However, while it is more resilient than most other antelopes in the savanna zone, its numbers are generally in decline because of human disturbance and severe meat hunting pressures.|
|Conservation Actions:||About half of the total population of Red-flanked Duiker occurs in and around protected areas, with relatively large numbers in areas such as Niokolo-Koba (Senegal), Comoé, Haut Bandama and Marahoue (Ivory Coast), Mole, Bui and Digya (Ghana), Pendjari and W (Benin), Bouba Ndjida, Benoué and Faro (Cameroon), Manovo-Gounda-St. Floris, and Bamingui-Bangoran (Central African Republic) and Garamba (DR Congo) (East 1999, Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). However, the effectiveness of protection within these sites varies widely and large declines have been reported from, e.g. Comoé and Haut-Niger NPs (see population section).|
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus rufilatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4149A50183959.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|