Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dymecodon pilirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Dymecodon pilirostris
Species Authority: True, 1886
Common Name(s):
English True's Shrew Mole
Synonym(s):
Urotrichus pilirostris (True, 1886)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Abe, H. & Kawada, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common, there are no major threats, and it is not thought to be in decline.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Honshu (including the Kii Peninsula), Shikoku and Kyushu (Abe, et al., 2005) in Japan, and is usually found at elevations above 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Honshu, Kyushu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits grasslands, bushes and forests at high elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in several protected areas.

Citation: Abe, H. & Kawada, S. 2008. Dymecodon pilirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided