Uropsilus andersoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Uropsilus andersoni
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Shrew Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from a few locations and there is no information known about its population status, habitat preferences, ecology, or threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China and occurs in the province of Sichuan where it is only known from Emei Shan and "adjacent small area of China where it is in limited geographic sympatry with U. gracilis and U. soricipes" (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a poorly known species. It is suspected that it has similar requirements to other species in the genera (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Wawushan Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008), but it is not known if it is present in any additional protected areas. Mt. Emei was named a World Heritage Site in 1996 (UNESCO 2008). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, habitat status, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii); C2a(i,ii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Uropsilus andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41486A10465670. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided