Map_thumbnail_large_font

Talpa stankovici 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Talpa stankovici
Species Authority: V. Martino & E. Martino, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Balkan Mole, Stankovic's Mole
French Taupe des Balkans
Spanish Topo Balcánico

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Vladimir Vohralík, Boris Kryštufek
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Although this species is relatively localized and quite poorly known, no major threats are known, and it is listed as Least Concern. The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). The population trend is not known, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Balkan mole is endemic to the Balkans, where it is found in southern Montenegro, Albania (Bego et al. 2008), western Macedonia, western Greece, and the island of Corfu. Its vertical range is from sea level to 2,300 m (Kryštufek 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is not known, but it may be locally abundant (Kryštufek 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in a variety of open habitats including sandy beaches, pastures and arable land (Kryštufek 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It receives no protection under European legislation. It occurs in some protected areas in Macedonia (for example the Pelister mountains) and northern Greece. No further actions are required.

Citation: Vladimir Vohralík, Boris Kryštufek. 2016. Talpa stankovici. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41485A2953771. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided