Map_thumbnail_large_font

Talpa romana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Talpa romana
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Roman Mole
French Taupe Romaine, TAUPE ROMAINE
Spanish Topo Romano, TOPO ROMANO

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
T. romana is widespread in central and southern Italy. The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Although intensive arable farming may be a problem in some areas, the population trend is thought to be stable, and is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Roman mole is endemic to Italy. It is now confined to the mainland, having last been recorded on Sicily in 1885 (Loy 1999). Reports of an isolated subpopulation in the Var region of southern France (Saint Girons 1973 in Niethammer 1990) have not been confirmed (Niethammer 1990, Loy 1999, Wilson and Reeder 2005). It is found from sea level to about 2,000 m (Loy 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread throughout its range (Loy 1999). No information is available on abundance although it is assumed to be stable (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its ecology is similar to that of the European mole T. europaea. It is found in a variety of habitats including arable fields, pastures, and woods, and it feeds predominantly on earthworms (Niethammer 1990, Loy 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local population declines are suspected in areas where there is intensive arable farming (Loy 1999). The mole is widely persecuted as a pest. However, these are not thought to be major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not protected under national or international law. No specific conservation measures are known. Occurs in protected areas within its range.

Citation: Amori, G. 2008. Talpa romana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided