Talpa levantis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Talpa levantis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Levantine Mole, Levant Mole
French Taupe Du Levant
Spanish Topo Oriental

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Yigit, N. & Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
The species has a relatively large global range, within which it is widespread and facing no major threats. There is no evidence of population declines or range contractions, and no serious threats are known. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Talpa levantis is found along the southern edge of the Black Sea, from southeastern Bulgaria through Turkey through the Caucasus region to the Caspian sea countries of Azerbaijan and Iran (Corbet 1978, Wilson and Reeder 2005). It is found from sea level to 2,400 m in the Caucasus.
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Georgia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Russian Federation; Turkey
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits various biotopes from the lowland to the mountains. In its European range it is found in meadows and deciduous forests. Only a few specimens have been collected in the European part of the range through trapping. The majority of records are based on analyses of raptor and owl pellets. In the eastern parts of its range (the Caucasus) it also occurs in alpine meadows (Kryštufek 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats. In Turkey, the species occurs in well protected forested areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Turkey at least it occurs in well protected areas.

Citation: Yigit, N. & Kryštufek, B. 2008. Talpa levantis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41482A10464150. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided