Map_thumbnail_large_font

Talpa caeca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Talpa caeca
Species Authority: Savi, 1822
Common Name(s):
English Blind Mole, Mediterranean Mole
French Taupe Aveugle
Spanish Topo Ciego

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Bertolino, S., Mitsain, G., Yigit, N., Kryštufek, B. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species has a relatively wide range, is common in at least some areas, and is not believed to be facing any major threat. Hence it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Talpa caeca is endemic to Europe, where it is found in the western Alps, the Apennines, and the Balkan peninsula. It is likely to occur in Albania. Records from the Carpathians (Romania) require confirmation. Small blind moles recently found in Turkish Thrace and southern Bulgaria have been ascribed to T. levantis, but the possibility that they are in fact T. caeca merits further investigation. The species occurs from sea level to 2,000 m, although it is found more often above 1,000 m (Kryštufek 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; France; Greece; Italy; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Monaco; Montenegro; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown across the whole range, but it is common in the mountainous areas of Italy (G. Amori pers. comm.). It is possible that it is locally common across its whole range. Its distribution is sporadic in karst limestone areas (Kryštufek 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in deciduous woodland, meadows and pastures in hilly or mountainous areas. It requires deep soil that is not too dry, which explains it sporadic distribution in karstic areas. Its diet is probably similar to that of the common mole T. europea, which feeds on soil-dwelling invertebrates, especially earthworms. It tends to be competitively displaced into marginal habitats by the larger T. europea in areas such as the Balkans (Kryštufek 1999). In Italy it is similarly displaced by Talpa romana where the two species occur in sympatry (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not protected under international legislation. It occurs in protected areas across its range. In Italy it is not protected.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Bertolino, S., Mitsain, G., Yigit, N., Kryštufek, B. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Talpa caeca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided