Map_thumbnail_large_font

Talpa altaica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Talpa altaica
Species Authority: Nikolsky, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Mole
Synonym(s):
Talpa europaea Dybowski, 1922 subspecies irkutensis
Talpa europaea Belousov, 1923 subspecies saianensis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Gankhuyag.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread and common species that is not believed to be declining, hence listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in western and central Siberia, to Irtysh River basin in west and Transbaikalia in east. In north up to forest-tundra, in south occurs in forests of Altai and N Mongolia, where recorded from two localities in Hövsgöl Mountain Range, and also occurs in northern parts of Great Lakes Depression. The southern boundary of its Mongolian range is along the mid-course of the Tes River in Hangai Mountain Range (Bannikov, 1954).
Countries:
Native:
Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available, but it is known to have a restricted range in Mongolia. In Russia it is abundant, and is locally utilized for its fur.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabit different forests, excluding boggy ones. Prefers leafy forests with mixed grasses and mildly moist soils. In permafrost regions occurs in river valleys and forest clearings. This species feeds mostly on earthworms, rarely on insects, catepillars and millipedes. Mating occurs in summer, but reproduction is delayed till next spring. Gestation is with embryonic diapause, and often lasts for up to 9 months. Females give birth in end of April - end of May, with 3 - 6 per litter. Females start mating during their first year, males on the second. Longevity is about 5 years (Sokolov and Orlov, 1980).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in many protected areas (approximately 16% of the species’ range in Mongolia). Listed as Rare in the 1997 Mongolian Red Book (MNE, 1997). Further research is recommended.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Gankhuyag. 2008. Talpa altaica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided