Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaptonyx fusicaudus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Scaptonyx fusicaudus
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Mole
Synonym(s):
Scaptonyx affinis Thomas, 1912
Scaptonyx fusicaudatus Milne-Edwards, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon includes S. affinis (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1966). Specimens from Shaanxi have been assigned to S. f. affinis by Zhang et al. (1997), but these are disjunct from the nominate Yunnan populations, and are closer to S. fusicaudus populations in Sichuan. Wang (2003) refers to additional specimens from Yunnan as "Scaptonyx fusicaudus gaoligongensis Wang 2002", an apparent nomen nudum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central and southern China (Smith et al. 2008), extending to northern Myanmar and northern Viet Nam where it has recently been recorded from Mount Tay Con Linh II (Lunde et al. 2003). It can be expected from northern Lao PDR, but there are not so far any records. At least two subspecies are recognized in China: S. f. affinis Thomas, 1912 from Yunnan and Guizhou; S. f. fusicaudus Milne-Edwards, 1872 from Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Guizhou. Its range in China appears to avoid the Sichuan Basin, but it is present on the surrounding mountains.
Countries:
Native:
China; Myanmar; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although small, like Uropsilus, this is a true mole, and is apparently fully fossorial. It appears to be restricted to high altitudes (2,000-4,100 m), in montane coniferous forests with damp, friable soils (Smith et al. 2008). Here it digs shallow burrows, recognizable because of their small diameter compared to other larger Chinese moles. Scaptonyx is geographically sympatric with all four species of Uropsilus, but this is not surprising, since the former forages below the soil surface, while the latter species seek food on the surface in leaf litter (Smith et al. 2008). It is not known whether or not it can adapt to habitats outside forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then threats are likely to include forest clearance for agriculture, plantations, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas, and it has recently been recorded from the Mount Tay Con Linh II Proposed Nature Reserve in northern Viet Nam (Lunde et al. 2003). Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Scaptonyx fusicaudus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided