|Scientific Name:||Scaptochirus moschatus|
|Species Authority:||Milne-Edwards, 1867|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is a widespread endemic of China, occurring in the provinces of Ningxia, Gansu, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Nei Mongol, Heilongjiang, Liaoning, Beijing, Hebei, Shandong, Henan, and Jiangsu (Smith and Xie 2008).|
Native:China (Beijing, Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies sandy grasslands and meadows, loess regions, and even the borders of deserts, such as the Ordos (Smith and Xie 2008).
As an adaptation to its habitat, its diet is predominantly larvae of beetles and other arthropods, which differs from other moles (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Jiyuanmihou, Laotudingzi, Luoshan, Liupanshan, Pangquangou, Taibaishan, Saihanwula, and Huanghesanjiaozhou Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable A1c (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Scaptochirus moschatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41476A10460579. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41476A10460579.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|