Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scapanus latimanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Scapanus latimanus
Species Authority: (Bachman, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-footed Mole
Synonym(s):
Scapanus anthonyi Allen, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: Scapanus anthonyi is sometimes considered a separate species, but is here included within Scapanus latimanus following Hutterer (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from south-central Oregon, in the United States to northern Baja California, in Mexico (Nowak, 1999). It can be found from lowlands up to 3,000 m asl (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California, Nevada, Oregon)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout much of its range, except it is rare in the San Pedro Martir Mountains of Baja California, Mexico (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers moist, fairly rich soils with little vegetation (Wilson and Ruff, 1999; and Carraway 2001).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is sometimes considered a garden pest in suburban areas but this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas. In Mexico it is listed as threatened under Mexican Legislation considering it has a very restricted range in that country.

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Scapanus latimanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided