Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalophus nigrifrons ssp. rubidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus nigrifrons ssp. rubidus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Rwenzori Red Duiker, Ruwenzori Black-fronted Duiker
French Céphalophe de Rwenzori
Taxonomic Notes: Traditionally treated as a subspecies of the Black-fronted Duiker C. nigrifrons (Ansell 1972, Grubb and Groves 2001, Grubb 2005). However, because this species occurs on the same Rwenzori mountain range as another race of the Black-fronted Duiker (C. n. kivuensis), yet differs from it in features that suggest other affinities, Kingdon (1982, 1997, 2013) regarded this as a distinct species of high-altitude red duiker (and see Jansen van Vuuren and Robinson 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the subspecies is confined entirely to the alpine zone of the Rwenzori Mountains, where it receives some protection in the Rwenzori Mountains National Park. The extent of occurrence for this subspecies is estimated to be 3,172 km2 with area and quality of habitat also declining. Mature individuals are likely to number than 2,500, and are estimated to be declining due to increased levels of poaching, with all in a single subpopulation, but more accurate population data are lacking.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Rwenzori mountains; so far only recorded on the Ugandan side of the range, but may occur on the western side in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, e.g. in Virunga NP (East 1999, Wilson 2001, Kingdon, 2013). For map see species assessment.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Uganda
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):4200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are very few data available for this subspecies. East (1999) suggested it may number at least in the thousands. Kingdon (2013) said that sightings and hunters' reports indicate it was very abundant in the mid-1960s.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the subalpine and alpine zones from the bamboo zone to the snowline at altitudes of 1300-4200 m, occupying Afro-alpine moorland, tree heather (Erica) woodlands and the margins of Carex tussock bogs  (Kingdon 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hunted illegally for bushmeat in Rwenzori Mountains NP (Kingdon 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Very vulnerable to snaring and illegal hunting in the Rwenzori NP has increased (Kingdon 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in Rwenzori Mountains NP.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus nigrifrons ssp. rubidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4147A50183744. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided