Mogera imaizumii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Mogera imaizumii
Species Authority: (Kuroda, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Small Japanese Mole
Mogera minor (Kuroda, 1936)
Mogera minor Kuroda, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: Populations of this species from east Honshu and west Honshu plus Shikoku exhibit considerable genetic differences (Tsuchiya et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abe, H. & Kawada, S.
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common, there are no major threats, and it is not thought to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, where it is found on Honshu and Shikoku. The main distribution in Honshu ranges from the central part (Shizuoka, Nagano and Ishikawa Prefectures) northwards, excluding central parts of Echigo Plain and including Awashima Island in Niigata Prefecture. Small isolated populations have been found in Kii Peninsula, Kyoto and Hiroshima Prefectures in Honshu and on Shikoku and Shodo Island (Abe et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Honshu)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common and dominant species in the northern half of Honshu.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits grasslands and cultivated fields on lowlands to forests on mountains, and is common in low alluvial plains with soft deep soils.
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in protected areas.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Mogera imaizumii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41465A22323581. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided