Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mogera insularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Mogera insularis
Species Authority: (Swinhoe, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Insular Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was previously thought to be endemic to China, occurring on Hainan and Taiwan, Province of China, and the provinces of Guangxi, Hunan, Fujian, Zhejiang, Sichuan, Anhui, Guizhou (Smith and Xie 2008), Jiangsu, Guangdong (CSIS 2008), and Jiangxi. However, it has now very recently been recorded from Viet Nam, but is not yet mapped here (Kawada et al. 2007; Kawada et al. in press).
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been reported as common in the hill country of southern China, as well as in high mountains (Smith and Xie 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs, in the hill country of southern China, as well as in high mountains (Smith and Xie 2008) in forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Nanling, Fodingshan, Fanjingshan (Guizhou), Diaoluoshan, Jianfengling, Bawangling, Jiugongshan, Mangshan, Wuyishan, Jinggangshan, Tianmushan, and Gutianshan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance (especially Hainan and Taiwan, Province of China) of this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable A1abcd (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Mogera insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided