Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euroscaptor micrura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Euroscaptor micrura
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Himalayas in South Asia in Nepal, Bhutan and northeastern India (Molur et al. 2005) and has been recorded from western Yunnan in China (Smith and Xie 2008). A seemingly disjunct population of this species has additionally been identified from the Cameron Highlands of Peninsular Malaysia (Kawada et al. 2003). It has been recorded from 100 to around 2,750 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China; India; Malaysia; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Himalayan Mole is a nocturnal animal that inhabits subtropical and tropical montane forests, where it lives in the leaf litter and rocky gravelly areas (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been reported to occupy forest habitats where it usually uses surface tunnels and does not construct large mounds or dig deeply into the ground (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. In northeastern India, the species is locally threatened by habitat loss due to expansion of agricultural lands and hunting for trade for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (West Bengal), Murlen National Park (Mizoram) and Kaziranga National Park (Assam) in India (Molur et al. 2005). General taxonomic research, field surveys, and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Euroscaptor micrura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided