Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euroscaptor grandis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA TALPIDAE

Scientific Name: Euroscaptor grandis
Species Authority: Miller, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Greater Chinese Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Records of this species from northern Viet Nam are based on specimens of E. klossi reported in Osgood (1932); but, Miller (1940) identified these as E. longirostris, not E. grandis (Smith and Xie 2008). Wang (2003) reported specimens from Yunnan as "Euroscaptor grandis yunnanensis"; an apparent nomen nudum (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Sichuan and Yunnan, China, and may occur in Myanmar (Smith and Xie 2008), but there are no records from there yet to confirm its presence. It has been reported as occurring in northern Viet Nam, but the specimens this was based on have now been identified as E. longirostris by Miller (1940). The current distribution is uncertain with regard to its southern extent. This species occurs at elevations ranging from 1,000-3,000 m asl (Lunde and Ruedas 2004).
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has an uneven distribution across its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits high mountain slopes usually associated with loose soil in the vicinity of streams (Lunde and Ruedas 2004), as well as the surrounding forest (Smith and Xie 2008). It can tolerate medium human disturbance (Lunde and Ruedas 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if it is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Euroscaptor grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided