|Scientific Name:||Notiosorex crawfordi|
|Species Authority:||(Coues, 1877)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||In the past there was one wide ranging species, Notiosorex crawfordi. Now four species are recognized in the genus: crawfordi, cockrumi, evotis and villai (Carraway and Timm 2000).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Timm, R., Matson, J., Woodman, N. & Castro-Arellano, I.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout the southeastern United States and in Mexico in Baja California Peninsula, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Nuevo Leon, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora and Zacatecas (Carraway, 2007).
It ranges up to 2,600 m asl in Arizona, and 2,317 in Zacatecas in Mexico.
Native:Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species status is difficult to study; specimens are from widespread localities and generally have been taken opportunistically; the few intensive local studies suggest that the animals are common in suitable habitat (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Typical habitat is desert shrub, including plant communities dominated by mesquite, agave, cholla, and oakbrush. However, the animals also have been captured in riparian woodlands, pinyon-juniper and ponderosa pine woodlands, and grassy or gravelly desert washes. Found in arid areas having adequate cover for resting and nesting; deserts, semiarid grassland with scattered cactus and yucca, chaparral slopes, alluvial fans, sagebrush, gullies, juniper woodland, riparian associations, village dumps.
The diet in the wild has not been studied in detail. Foods accepted by captives have includes mealworms, cutworms, cock-roaches, crickets, earwigs, sowbugs, months, beetles, centipedes, and carrion of mammals, birds, and lizards. Its reproductive cycle is unknown; some pregnant females have been recorded from April to November. The gestation period is unknown; a typical litter is 3 to 5 young (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
In California and Baja California it can be found in chaparral (John Matson pers. comm.).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this widespread species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed as a threatened species in Mexico (Norma Oficial Mexicana, 2002). It occurs in several protected areas in the United States.|
|Citation:||Timm, R., Matson, J., Woodman, N. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Notiosorex crawfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41456A10456045. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41456A10456045.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|