|Scientific Name:||Blarina hylophaga|
|Species Authority:||Elliot, 1899|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Treated as a synonym of Blarina brevicauda carolinensis by Hall (1981), who cited Elliot's original spelling as hulophaga. Elliot corrected the original spelling to hylophaga in 1905. George et al. (1981), Jones et al. (1992), and Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) regarded B. hylophaga as a distinct species.
Blarina brevicauda and B. hylophaga may hybridize in narrow contact zones, but genetic exchange appears to be limited (Benedict 1999).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, abundant and it is not currently in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northeastern Colorado, southern Nebraska, southwestern Iowa, and Missouri south through Kansas and Oklahoma to central and coastal Texas (known from three counties; Davis and Schmidly, The Mammals of Texas, in press), Arkansas, and Louisiana in the United States (Hall 1981; Hutterer, in Wilson and Reeder 1993; Baumgardner et al. 1992).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is an abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Recorded habitats for this species include mature parts of oak-elm floodplain forest, woody ravines, beneath decaying logs in wooded floodplain communities, grassy pastures adjacent to woody areas, savanna-like areas, and grassy areas strewn with rocks (Caire et al. 1989, Baumgardner et al. 1992); also mottes of live oak trees on sandy soils, grassy vegetation with an overstorey of loblolly pine, and grassy vegetation several metres from some post oak trees (Davis and Schmidly 1994). It may burrow extensively under leaf litter, logs, and deeply into the soil, but ground cover is not required if soils afford easy burrowing (Davis and Schmidly 1994).
It breeds from February to October in Arkansas. Gestation is about three weeks. The litter size is five to eight; and there are multiple litters per year (Caire et al. 1989). Most will live no more than two years. They will eat various invertebrates as well as small vertebrates and some plant material (Caire et al. 1989). Larger prey is subdued by toxic saliva.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Blarina hylophaga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41453A10475851. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41453A10475851.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|