Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blarina carolinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Blarina carolinensis (Bachman, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Short-tailed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Blarina carolinensis formerly was regarded as conspecific with B. brevicauda; it was regarded as a distinct species by Jones et al. (1992) and Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 1993, 2005).

George et al. (1986) stated that B. c. shermani may be an isolated subspecies or a distinct species. Given the extent of morphological differentiation and a paucity of possible hybrids with carolinensis, Benedict et al. (2006) recognized B. shermani as a distinct species.

Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) recognized B. peninsulae as a species distinct from B. carolinensis, based on distinct karyotype and distinct morphology (George et al. 1982, Genoways and Choate 1998) and presence of a contact zone between the two taxa (see Genoways and Benedict, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). However, a morphological study by Benedict et al. (2006) found that carolinensis and peninsulae are not well differentiated and show evidence of intergradation. Benedict et al. (2006) recommended that peninsulae be retained as a subspecies of B. carolinensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-19
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, abundant and it is not currently in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species current known distribution is from Virginia to southern Illinois, southward to eastern Texas (Baumgardner et al. 1992) and southern Florida in the United States (McCay 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common, and is usually more abundant than other shrews in its range (McCay 2001).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in various upland and wetland habitats, including moist deciduous woods, brushy areas, pine woodland and forest, mixed oak-pine-juniper woods, grassy situations, and densely wooded floodplains. It may favour areas with abundant leaf litter and fallen logs (Baumgardner et al. 1992). Nest sites are probably under logs, stumps and other debris. Breeding season is from spring to late summer (as early as February in Texas). Gestation lasts probably between 21-30 days. Litter size is five to seven, with two to three or more litters per year. Few live as long as two years.

Average home range size is 0.96 hectares (n=7); maximum movement of 603 meters (Faust et al. 1971). Multiple individuals may use a common burrow system. The southern short-tailed shrew will eat small vertebrates as well as large numbers of invertebrates (which may be immobilized by toxic saliva), and some vegetable matter. May cache some food (e.g., snails) for later use.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Blarina carolinensis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41452A115187223. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided