Cephalophus niger 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus niger
Species Authority: Gray, 1846
Common Name(s):
English Black Duiker
French Céphalophe noir
Antilope pluto
Taxonomic Notes: No significant intraspecific variation has been noted (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013). In its morphology, size, behaviour and ecology it is regarded as an Upper Guinea equivalent of Peter's C. callipygus / Weyns's C. weynsi Duikers (Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Black Duiker is confirmed Least Concern because it remains widespread across its range and is able to adapt to secondary growth which renders it less susceptible to habitat loss than other species in the Upper Guinea Forest. However if current trends continue, including a complete lack of effective protection and management over most of its range, its status will eventually decline to threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Black Duiker is endemic to the Upper Guinea Forest, and occurs from from near Kindia in south-west Guinea east to the Niger River; there are no confirmed records from Benin or Burkina Faso (East 1999; Wilson 2001; Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:East (1999), assuming average population densities of 2.0/km² where it is known to be common/abundant and 0.2/km² elsewhere, produced an estimated total population of about 100,000. The population trend is probably gradually downwards over large parts of its range. It is particularly common and successful in the central parts of its range, from Liberia to Ghana, but is rare or declining both east and west of this heartland. Formerly common in Sierra Leone but by 1990 was reduced to isolated pockets (Kingdon and Hoffmann 1990).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Black Duiker inhabits lowland rainforests of West Africa, the edge of primary forest, gallery forests, thicket, and riverine and deciduous forest patches within savannas. Black Duikers adapt quite well to a range of modified habitats throughout its range, including logged forest, secondary forest and farm bush, and it is among the most successful antelopes in colonizing farm-bush, and even (rarely) plantations (East 1999; Wilson 2001; Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).
Generation Length (years):4.6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although it is a common component of bushmeat, it shows resilience to hunting and remains locally common. It is the second most frequently recorded duiker in bushmeat markets in Liberia (Anstey 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its adaptability to degraded and secondary forests and farmbush have enabled it to withstand the advance of settlement better than other medium-sized forest duiker species in West Africa and it still occurs quite widely within its historical range. Although it is a common component of bushmeat, it shows resilience to hunting and remains locally common. Given this, it is likely to persist in substantial numbers for considerably longer than most other medium-sized and large duiker species in West Africa. Nevertheless, it has already disappeared from the more densely settled parts of its former range (East 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Black Duiker occurs in several protected areas, such as Sapo N.P. (Liberia), Western Area F.R. (Sierra Leone), Taï N. P. and Comoé N. P. (Côte d’Ivoire) and Bia, Nini-Suhien and Kakum National Parks (Ghana) (East 1999, Kingdon and Hoffmann 2013).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus niger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4145A50183437. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided