Scutisorex somereni 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Scutisorex somereni
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Armored Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: May be taxonomic issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Central African species is found within the Congo Basin and adjacent mountain ranges. It does not occur to the west of the Oubangi River. There are records from the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Rwanda, and Burundi. It ranges between 700 and 2,230 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2230
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It does not appear to be a particularly rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from both lowland and montane tropical moist forest. In montane areas, the species is often associated with stream edges. It appears to be a forest obligate species.
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In view of its wide range, there appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It is presumably locally threatened in parts of its range by deforestation resulting from logging and mining operations, and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Scutisorex somereni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41449A22290558. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided