Crocidura nigripes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura nigripes
Species Authority: Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Black-footed Shrew
Crocidura lipara Miller & Hollister, 1921
Taxonomic Notes: Ruedi (1995) recognized lipara as a distinct subspecies of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northern and central Sulawesi, Indonesia (Musser 1987).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Field observations suggest that this species inhabits lowland and montane forest and is primarily nocturnal. It has been found in secondary forest, but it is not known whether or not it can adapt to secondary habitats outside forest. Very little information on its ecology or behaviour is available at the present time.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered that there are probably no very serious threats to this species, although general widespread threats in the lowlands include forest clearing, conversion to agriculture and human-induced fires. These factors might cause population declines if it cannot adapt to anthropogenic habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its relatively wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. 2008. Crocidura nigripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41447A10474623. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided