Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex lunaris
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Moon Forest Shrew, Crescent Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sylvisorex lunaris possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km², it is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the mountains of the Albertine Rift.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Albertine Rift Mountains of Central Africa. It has been recorded from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi. The range includes Bururi in south Burundi; Achuri, Bwindi and Ngahinga in Uganda; the Virunga Mountains of Rwanda, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda; and the mountains to the east and west of Lake Kivu, Burundi and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is found at elevations of between 1,785 and 4,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It appears to be limited to primary montane tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural and other uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species is presumably present within several protected areas (Virungas National Park). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Sylvisorex lunaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41445A10474086. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided