Sylvisorex johnstoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex johnstoni
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Johnston's Forest Shrew, Johnston's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a seemingly disjunct distribution, being found in much of western Central African, and then in parts of eastern Central Africa and East Africa. In the west of its range it is found in Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (Bioko and Rio Muni), Gabon, Congo and southwestern Central African Republic. In the east of its range it is present in eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, Burundi, Uganda (including Sango Bay Forest), northwestern Tanzania, and is possibly present in southwestern Kenya (Hutterer 1986; Dowsett and Granjon 1991; Quérouil et al. 2003; Hutterer 2005). It is unclear if the species ranges across the Congo basin between the two known populations. In the west of its range it has been recorded from 100 to 625 m asl; in the east it is found from 1,000 to 2,250 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be locally common, and is often the most abundant shrew in many samples from the western part of its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with primary tropical moist forest. In the west of its range it is found in lowland forest, while in the east it occurs in montane and mid-elevation forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It is locally threatened in parts of its range by severe forest degradation (eg. Burundi).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas and similar reserves. There is a need for further research into the distribution of this species in the Congo basin.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Sylvisorex johnstoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41444A10473836. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided