Suncus varilla 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus varilla
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Dwarf Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species largely occurs in South Africa, Lesotho and Zimbabwe, with widely scattered records from Mozambique, Zambia, Tanzania, eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, and Nigeria (known only from skull fragments collected from an owl pellet, in the Guinea savanna zone close to the Jos Plateau).
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is considered common enough to be used in capture-mark-recapture studies.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with termite mounds, which provide refuges in the species grassland habitat. In Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa, the species is found in a wide variet of habitats, from secondary forest margins and coastal forest, through open savanna, to suburban gardens (Taylor 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution of this species outside of southern Africa.

Citation: Baxter, R. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Suncus varilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41442A10473393. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided