Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus stoliczkanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Suncus stoliczkanus
Species Authority: (Anderson, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Asia and has been recorded from India, Nepal, Pakistan and possibly Bangladesh (Hutterer 2005; Molur et al. 2005). Although it has only been recorded from a relatively few locations, it is inferred to be very widely distributed occurring up to 500 m.
Countries:
Native:
India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There appears to be no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a nocturnal, crepuscular, terrestrial animal, that occupies grassy embankments, can be found near water courses, riverine areas, and in open areas interspersed with scrub in tropical forests. It is also reported from gardens and paddy fields (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In parts of its range, it is locally threatened by habitat loss resulting from agricultural expansion and increased use of pesticides (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas, with populations present in Dandeli National Park (Karnataka, India), Sanjay Gandhi National Park (Maharashtra, India); Makalu Barun National Park (Eastern Nepal) and Rara National Park (Mid Western Nepal); Lal Suhanra National Park (Punjab, Pakistan) and Kirthar National Park (Sindh, Pakistan) (Molur et al. 2005). Additional studies into the distribution, natural history and abundance of this species are needed.

Citation: Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Suncus stoliczkanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided