Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus murinus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus murinus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name(s):
English House Shrew, Asian House Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Molur, S. & Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, the fact that it is a human commensal with a tolerance of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This very widespread species occurs virtually throughout the Indomalayan Region, and has been widely introduced by human agency in the Philippines, parts of Africa, coastal Arabia, islands in the Indian Ocean and many other regions (e.g. Guam) (Hutterer and Tranier 1990, Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Bahrain; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Guam; Iraq; Japan; Kenya; Kuwait; Madagascar; Mauritius; Oman; Philippines; Réunion; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a fairly abundant and stable species. It lives in and around human settlements.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a very wide variety of habitats, including natural forests, scrubland and grasslands and nearly all secondary and degraded habitats, such as plantations, pasture, cultivated fields, suburban and urban areas. It is a human commensal.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas and no direct conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Molur, S. & Heaney, L. 2016. Suncus murinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41440A22287830. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided