Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cephalophus natalensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus natalensis
Species Authority: A. Smith, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Natal Red Duiker, Red Forest Duiker, Natal Duiker
French Céphalophe du Natal
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes considered to include Harvey's Duiker C. harveyi (e.g., Grubb and Groves 2001, Grubb 2005), but the two species are here retained as distinct (following Kingdon 1982, East 1999, and Hoffmann and Bowland 2013). Two subspecies have been named: C. n. natalensis and C. n. robertsi (north of the Limpopo river) (Hoffmann and Bowland 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
The species is confirmed to be Least Concern because it remains reasonably widespread and population size and range surpass the thresholds required for a threatened category. If current trends persist, the Natal Red Duiker may eventually disappear from substantial parts of its present area of occupancy, but its survival should not be threatened in the long term if it continues to be represented by healthy populations in protected areas such as Selous, Nyika, South Viphya, Maputo, St. Lucia, Hluhluwe-iMfolozi and others.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Natal Red Duiker formerly occurred widely in coastal and riverine forests and thickets, escarpments and montane forests from south-eastern Tanzania to north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013). There are no confirmed records of this species from Zimbabwe or Zambia; East (1999) shows the species occurring in north-east Zambia and northern Malawi, but these records relate to Harvey’s Duiker (see Hoffmann and Bowland 2013, and references therein).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Bowland (1990) recorded densities varying from 1/0.5-1.0 ha in favourable habitat (such as at St. Lucia) to 1/2.5-5.0 ha in less favourable areas. East (1999) produced a total population estimate of about 42,000, although actual numbers could be considerably greater. Population trend is gradually downwards over much of the species’ range, although a substantial part of the range occurs in Mozambique, where an overall recovery in wildlife populations is likely to include this duiker (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits evergreen forest, tropical/subtropical forest patches, coastal scrub, and riverine thickets. In north-east KwaZulu-Natal, they occur up to about 200 m elevation (Rowe-Rowe 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4.1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Natal Red Duiker is extensively hunted and is commonly sold as bush meat in local markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Natal Red Duiker have disappeared from large parts of their former range, largely as a result of the loss of suitable habitat in the face of expanding human settlement and agriculture, as well as hunting (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013). Nonetheless, it remains locally common within its former range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Natal Red Duiker is well represented in several well-managed protected areas such as Selous Game Reserve (Tanzania), Maputo Game Reserve (Mozambique), Greater St. Lucia Wetland Park, Hluhluwe-iMfolozi and Ndumo G.R. (South Africa) (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013).

There is a need for further taxonomic work to investigate the status of this species relative to Harvey's Red Duiker.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4144A50183272. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided