|Scientific Name:||Cephalophus natalensis|
|Species Authority:||A. Smith, 1834|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sometimes considered to include Harvey's Duiker C. harveyi (e.g., Grubb and Groves 2001, Grubb 2005), but the two species are here retained as distinct (following Kingdon 1982, East 1999, and Hoffmann and Bowland 2013). Two subspecies have been named: C. n. natalensis and C. n. robertsi (north of the Limpopo river) (Hoffmann and Bowland 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
The species is confirmed to be Least Concern because it remains reasonably widespread and population size and range surpass the thresholds required for a threatened category. If current trends persist, the Natal Red Duiker may eventually disappear from substantial parts of its present area of occupancy, but its survival should not be threatened in the long term if it continues to be represented by healthy populations in protected areas such as Selous, Nyika, South Viphya, Maputo, St. Lucia, Hluhluwe-iMfolozi and others.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Natal Red Duiker formerly occurred widely in coastal and riverine forests and thickets, escarpments and montane forests from south-eastern Tanzania to north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013). There are no confirmed records of this species from Zimbabwe or Zambia; East (1999) shows the species occurring in north-east Zambia and northern Malawi, but these records relate to Harvey’s Duiker (see Hoffmann and Bowland 2013, and references therein).|
Native:Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Bowland (1990) recorded densities varying from 1/0.5-1.0 ha in favourable habitat (such as at St. Lucia) to 1/2.5-5.0 ha in less favourable areas. East (1999) produced a total population estimate of about 42,000, although actual numbers could be considerably greater. Population trend is gradually downwards over much of the species’ range, although a substantial part of the range occurs in Mozambique, where an overall recovery in wildlife populations is likely to include this duiker (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits evergreen forest, tropical/subtropical forest patches, coastal scrub, and riverine thickets. In north-east KwaZulu-Natal, they occur up to about 200 m elevation (Rowe-Rowe 1994).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Use and Trade:||The Natal Red Duiker is extensively hunted and is commonly sold as bush meat in local markets.|
|Major Threat(s):||Natal Red Duiker have disappeared from large parts of their former range, largely as a result of the loss of suitable habitat in the face of expanding human settlement and agriculture, as well as hunting (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013). Nonetheless, it remains locally common within its former range.|
The Natal Red Duiker is well represented in several well-managed protected areas such as Selous Game Reserve (Tanzania), Maputo Game Reserve (Mozambique), Greater St. Lucia Wetland Park, Hluhluwe-iMfolozi and Ndumo G.R. (South Africa) (East 1999, Hoffmann and Bowland 2013).
There is a need for further taxonomic work to investigate the status of this species relative to Harvey's Red Duiker.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4144A50183272.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|