Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus madagascariensis
Species Authority: (Coquerel, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascan Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is sometimes treated as a synonym of Suncus etruscus (Savi, 1822).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vololomboahangy, R. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar and the Comoros, where it may be widely distributed. The full extent of its range is uncertain. It is found from sea level up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Comoros; Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Madagascar it appears to be more common in the drier western and southern parts of the island (Goodman et al., 2003).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little known about the behaviour and ecology of this largely forest-dwelling species. As with many other shrews of this genus, it is presumed to be insectivorous, and largely solitary and nocturnal in its habits (Goodman et al., 2003). The species has a maximum litter size of two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is generally threatened by the conversion of forest habitat to cultivated land and pasture, and extraction of timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas (eg. Andohahela National Park). Further studies into the systematic relationship between this taxon and Suncus etruscus are needed. Further studies are needed into the biology, ecology and population abundance of this species.

Citation: Vololomboahangy, R. & Goodman, S. 2008. Suncus madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41439A10472305. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided