Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus lixus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Suncus lixus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Dwarf Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Suncus lixus possibly represents a complex of at least two similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges through East Africa, Central Africa and southern Africa. It has been recorded from Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi (including the type locality of the Nyika Plateau), Democratic Republic of Congo (a single specimen), Zambia, Zimbabwe, Angola (a single specimen), Botswana, southwestern Mozambique, Swaziland (Malolotja Nature Reserve) and South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be common in Kruger National Park, South Africa.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has generally been recorded from dry savanna and dry woodland habitats. It has also been encountered in riverine forest, open dry scrub, open grassland, coastal lowland froest, Acaicia woodland and suburban gardens (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is present in several protected areas (eg. Kruger National Park, South Africa). Additional studies are needed into the distribution of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Suncus lixus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided