Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus infinitesimus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Suncus infinitesimus
Species Authority: (Heller, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Least Dwarf Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Suncus infinitesimus possibly represents a complex of at least two similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Baxter, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Subsaharan African species has a seemingly wide but disjunct range. It is found as distinct populations in South Africa and Kenya (Rumruti and Rongai), with additional isolated records from Central African Republic and Cameroon. It possibly occurs in Uganda, however, this needs to be confirmed. It has been recorded from 1,700 to 2,100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Kenya; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has an extremely small body size (2.5-3 grams), and is rarely captured during field surveys.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The area where has been recorded in Kenya (Rongai) is arable land (cereal and maize) at an altitude of 1,700-2,100 m asl. Within South Africa, it has been found in forest and grassland, including moist-subtropical, up to 2,000 m asl. The records are often associated with termitries. The record in the Central African Republic was from the forest edge.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, general ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Baxter, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2008. Suncus infinitesimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided