Chodsigoa smithii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chodsigoa smithii
Species Authority: Thomas, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Smith's Shrew
Soriculus smithii (Thomas, 1911)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included as a subspecies of Chodsigoa salenskii (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-24
Assessor(s): Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
This species is assessed as Near Threatened because it is probably in significant decline (suspected to be close to 30% reduction over the next ten years, because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A3c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in Sichuan, Shaanxi, Chongqing (Smith and Xie 2008), and Hubei. Most specimens have been collected at 3,000 m Asl or higher (Smith and Xie 2008). It is widely sympatric with C. hypsibia (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Chongqing, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Currently there are no data regarding the population status of this species, but it is inferred that the population is declining as a result of habitat degradation and loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a poorly known species. Most specimens have come from mountain forests (Smith and Xie 2008).
Generation Length (years):1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for Chodsigoa smithii.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and loss resulting from logging, agriculture and conversion to wasteland are threats to this species (China Vertebrate Red Data Book in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Shennongjia Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008). Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history, and threats. Habitat based conservation measures in the form of maintenance/conservation and restoration are needed to prevent further declines in the population. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T. 2016. Chodsigoa smithii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41436A22292443. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided