Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chodsigoa parca
Species Authority: G.M. Allen, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Lowe's Shrew
Soriculus parca (G.M. Allen, 1923)
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly included in Chodsigoa smithii, but it was retained as a separate species by Hoffmann (1985), with lowei and furva as tentative subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at anything close to the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southwestern China (Sichuan, Guizhou and Yunnan) to northern and eastern Myanmar, northern Thailand and northern Viet Nam (Hutterer 2005; Smith et al. 2008). It presumably also occurs in Lao PDR, though there have not so far been any records. Its elevational range is 1,500 to 3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Specimens collected from near the Chinese border in Viet Nam were from montane bamboo forests between 1,500-2,000 m asl, and in western Yunnan they have been recorded up to 3,000 m (Smith et al. 2008). It is not known whether or not it can adapt to disturbed habitats. The species can be mistaken for C. smithii due to similar external dimensions, but in C. parca, the skull, ears and feet are relatively smaller than those of smithii (Allen 1923). The species' colour has been characterised as "dark mouse gray" by Allen (1923), with feet distinctly brown with touches of white. This shrew measures approximately 70 mm, compared to 80 mm in the larger species, C. smithii.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then it might be impacted by forest loss in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in several protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Chodsigoa parca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41435A10471440. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided