Map_thumbnail_large_font

Soriculus nigrescens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Soriculus nigrescens
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Shrew, Sikkim Large-clawed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The form occurring in southwest China, is much smaller than the nominate and may represent a separate species (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from northern South Asia and southwestern China. In South Asia, it is widely distributed in altitudes between 1,500 and 4,300 m asl of the Himalayas in Nepal, Bhutan and India (Sikkim, West Bengal, Assam and Arunachal Pradesh) (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from Xizang and Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bhutan; China; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1050
Upper elevation limit (metres):4300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In China it is a common species (Smith and Xie 2008). The population status in South Asia is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in mixed deciduous-coniferous forest, conifer-rhododendron forest, and above timberline, the alpine zone (Smith and Xie 2008). In South Asia, it is additionally reported from open rocky areas (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. In South Asia, the major threats faced by this species are habitat loss due to agricultural expansion and human settlements (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, the species is known to occur in Annapurna Conservation Area, Makalu Barun National Park, Langtang National Park, Rara National Park, Shivapuri Watershed and Wildlife Reserve (Nepal). Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Soriculus nigrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41434A22319613. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided