Episoriculus macrurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Episoriculus macrurus
Species Authority: (Blanford, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Arboreal Brown-toothed Shrew, Long-tailed Mountain Shrew
Sorex macrurus Hodgson, 1863 [nomen nudum]
Soriculus macrurus Blanford, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from South Asia, central China and northern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from Darjeeling in West Bengal, India, and probably occurs in Nepal as well. In China, the species is present in Yunnan and Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it has been recorded from northern Myanmar and northern Viet Nam. It is generally found in highland areas.
Countries occurrence:
China; India; Myanmar; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 500-2,000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There appears to be no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, it is nocturnal and terrestrial species associated with temperate forest. It is found to occupy wet habitats with dwarf bamboo, scrub and grasses in temperate zone (Molur et al. 2005). In China, this species is believed to have semi-arboreal habits. It is found from temperate broadleaved evergreen forests to lower rhododendron forests where it is adapted to a life on the ground in closed evergreen forests with little undergrowth (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, it is generally threatened by habitat loss and degradation (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Episoriculus macrurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41433A10471112. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided