Map_thumbnail_large_font

Episoriculus fumidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Episoriculus fumidus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Taiwan Brown-toothed Shrew, Taiwanese Red-toothed Shrew
Synonym(s):
Soriculus fumidus Thomas, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although the extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km², it has a presumed large population, occurrence in at least one protected area, no major threats, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Taiwan, Province of China (Smith and Xie 2008). It occurs at elevations up to 2,438 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008). It is sympatric with C. sodalis at Tsuifeng (2,300 m asl) and Alishan (2,438 m asl) (Motokawa et al. 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers dense ground cover in both broadleaf and coniferous forest, and subalpine shrublands in high mountains of central Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008).

It exhibits nocturnal and diurnal activity (Smith and Xie 2008). Reproductive period occurs from March to June, litter size ranges from 2-4 (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unlikely to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Yushan National Park (Yu 1994), but it is not known if it occurs in any additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable D2 (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Episoriculus fumidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided